site stats
[…] How Do I Change or Revoke a Will? difference between male and female plant https://vindawopproductions.com

Does a marriage supersede an existing will? - Avvo

WebOct 24, 2014 · No, with some explanation. O.C.G.A. § 53-4-48 says that unless the will spelled out that she contemplated marrying you (in which case it is fully valid), that the will is PARTLY valid. The code section says "the subsequent spouse or child shall receive the share of the estate he or she would have received if the testator had died intestate. WebSep 11, 2024 · September 11, 2024. The requirements to make a will that is valid under Texas law are that the will must be: In writing.